CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 D82854

Mr. Paul E. Mobley
Nippon Express USA, Inc.
Two Whitaker Street, Suite 211
Savannah, GA 31401

RE: The tariff classification of plastic injection molding machines from Japan

Dear Mr. Mobley:

In your letter dated September 25, 1998 on behalf of Toyota Tsusho America, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your client intends to import plastic injection molding machines for use in molding polypropylene and ABS thermoplastic materials. The specific models which will be imported are as follows:

Model Number Clamp Force

IS 350GS-27A 350 metric tons IS 550GS-34A 550 metric tons IS 650GT-59A 650 metric tons IS 850GT-81A 850 metric tons IS 1300DI-150A 1300 metric tons

The applicable subheading for the models IS 350GS-27A, IS 550GS-34A, and IS 650GT-59A will be 8477.10.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for injection-molding machines: other: of a type used for processing thermoplastics: with a clamp force equal to or greater than 300 tons and less than 750 tons. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the models IS 850GT-81A and IS 1300DI-150A will be 8477.10.9060, HTS, which provides for injection-molding machines: other: of a type used for processing thermoplastics: with a clamp force equal to or greater than 750 tons. The rate of duty will again be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division